Rose Bay 2029 · Booking now

Removalists in
Rose Bay

Moving within Rose Bay or out of it, the process is the same: we count what is actually coming, price the whole job, and put that figure in writing before anything goes on a truck.

Suburb Rose Bay NSW 2029
Region Eastern Suburbs 30 suburbs covered
Travel band Quoted live From our Merrylands depot
Crews from $120/hr Truck + 2 movers, inc GST
Local access

What a Rose Bay move
actually involves

Permit-only parking, beach-strip congestion and apartment blocks where the service lift has to be booked days ahead.

We measure the actual drive time to your address rather than applying a flat zone, so you are not overcharged for being off the map.

  • Resident and works parking permits arranged with the council in advance
  • Service lift and loading dock booked with building management before the day
  • Early starts to get ahead of beach and school traffic

We get a steady mix in Rose Bay: families moving house, tenants at the end of a lease, and downsizers who need part of a home cleared as well as moved.

On the eastern suburbs side, Rose Bay (2029) sits alongside Double Bay, Vaucluse and Watsons Bay, and we cover all of them on the same run — so a move between any two is one job on one quote rather than two bookings.

What we are usually booked for in Rose Bay

You can call <span class="nowrap">1300 130 686</span> and talk to someone who dispatches Rose Bay crews, not a call centre reading a script.

Rose Bay questions

Before you book us

Our most-booked crew — a truck with two movers — is $120 per hour including GST, with a 2-hour minimum, plus a quoted live travel band from our Merrylands depot to Rose Bay 2029. The total depends on your volume and access, which is why we quote off an inventory rather than quoting a range. Fill in the form and you will have a real figure in about three minutes.

Yes — 30 suburbs across the Eastern Suburbs, and the rest of metro Sydney besides. There are no out-of-area penalties inside metro Sydney; the only thing that changes between suburbs is the stated travel band, and that is on your quote before you approve it.

Yes, we run seven days including Sundays, and there is no weekend surcharge on residential moves. Saturdays book out earliest, so if the date matters more than the day, a weekday is easier to secure and usually runs faster in lighter traffic.

On the job

Our crews,
out working

Truck4U trucks and Truck4U crews on real Sydney jobs — not stock photography.

A quiet Sydney street on a moving day
A quiet Sydney street on a moving day
Cartons stacked and ready for the truck
Cartons stacked and ready for the truck
Wheelie bins staged for a rubbish run
Wheelie bins staged for a rubbish run
A pantech backed in and ready to load
A pantech backed in and ready to load
Ready when you are

Find out what your move actually costs

Tick off your rooms and you will have a real figure in about three minutes — no sales call first, no email address held hostage behind a number.

Call now Get my price